Safety helmets & knee pads

Tornado go-kart kits

Boxster go kart kit

Model aircraft kit

Go-kart gallery

Battery go-kart

Alloy wheels

Free video

Welcome

My story

Contact

Home

 

Basic plans to follow you can modify anything to suit the materials you have.

 

Tools You Will Need

  1. Trusty old hammer
  2. Socket set
  3. Hand saw & jigsaw
  4. Battery drill
  5. Battery screw driver or screw driver set
  6. Sand paper

Wood Required

  1. 18mm ply for seat & front axle carrier 
  2. 90mm x 40mm wood for chassis

Wood Measurements

  1. Chassis 110mm L X 65mm W X 40mm D steering bolt hole 70mm from the end
  2. Sides 600mm L X 200mm H
  3. Back  424mm L X 200mm H
  4. Seat Base 600mm L X 460mm W
  5. Seat bolt hole 100mm from front edge then 360mm from first hole
  6. Front Axle carrier 460mm L X 100mm W X 18mm ply

Hard Ware

  1. M10 coach bolt 75mm long large m10 penny washer & m10 lock nut
  2. Main assembly wood screws 4.0 X 50mm
  3. 2 x M10 coach bolts 75mm long 2 x m10 nuts 2 x m10 washers
  4. Approx 2 metre of rope for steering cut to desired length
  5. Wheel and axles you have acquired  

The front axle carrier and seat width is determined by the size axles you acquire. These plans are based on a 610mm axle set which gives a space between wheels of approximately 470mm. 

 70mm                                      360mm         50mm
Main assembly screws 
M10 steering bolt
M10 penny washer
& lock nut
Chassis bolt hole measurements 
Free Basic Go-Kart Building Plans
GoKartDaddy.Com 2015